Privacy and Security

This Privacy Notice tells you about how and why your personal data is collected and stored during your interaction with this site.
This Privacy Notice is under continual review and may be updated.
Organisation Details: –
John Fyfe owns and operates this site here-in-after known as The Website. Its Home Page URL is https://coolarrow.store/ .
The sales section of the site, The Coolarrow Store is also owned and operated by John Fyfe. Its URL is https://coolarrow.store/
The office postal address is: –
John Fyfe, The Coolarrow Store
51 Blackford Glen Road,
Edinburgh EH16 6TP
Phone: +44 (0) 7957555989
Customer service email: – john.fyfe@coolarrow.store
The site is managed by a small team (The Team) of trusted personnel. Access for them is password protected and all communications between you and The Website are encrypted.
For your convenience, The Team has written the following notice in the first tense. This avoids annoying repetition of the words “The Website”, “The Coolarrow Store”, “John Fyfe” etc.
What information do we store about you?
We store information that is relevant and necessary for the purpose it was intended.
If you have placed an order with us, we will need to store the following: –
• Name
• Invoice Address
• Delivery Address
• Email Address
• Phone Number
We also store your order history and account preferences.
If you visit our office, studio, workshop or car park, your image may be captured on CCTV.
If you send us an email, your email address and email correspondence will be stored.
Other information collected when placing an order with us may include your IP address, browser type, geographical location, time and cookies.
We do not store or collect credit/debit card numbers.
How do we collect it?
Most of your personal data is collected when you explicitly give it to us. For example, when you: –
• Create an account on our website
• Make a purchase
• Contact us through the site’s contact page or by email
If you engage with us on social media, we may have access to information you have chosen to share with us via your social media settings.
When you browse our website, information is collected for statistical analysis. For example, browser type, items added to your shopping basket and geographical location.
What do we use it for?
We use it only for lawful and legitimate reasons. For example, to fulfil your order and to respond to your questions.
We operate a CCTV system for security and crime prevention reasons. Your image may be captured if visiting our office, studio, workshop or car park.
We will use your personal data internally to monitor sales trends, to improve our goods and services, and to comply with relevant law.
Who do we share it with?
It is necessary to share your personal data with third parties to fulfil our obligations to you.
For example: –
Your data will be shared with third-party logistics companies to deliver your order.
Your name and address may be shared with a company to verify a suspected fraudulent transaction.
We may be required to share your information with the police, or other regulatory body, should a request be made.
In all cases it will be only with trusted third parties and only for the exact purpose it was intended for.
How do we keep it secure?
We know your personal data is sensitive and we take precautions to protect it.
Your personal data is password protected with restricted access granted only to the appropriate personnel charged with the management of The Website and The Glen Store.
We do not store any credit or debit card numbers. All payment processing is done by a third party, such as PayPal.
The checkout areas of our website are secured with ‘SSL’ encryption technology. Certification type: -True Business Certificate issued by GeoTrust and powered by DigiCert.
Note: You can see when you are on a page using ‘SSL’ by looking for the ‘Padlock’. Its location may be different depending on the browser you use. e.g. Internet Explorer shows the padlock in the address bar, but Mozilla Firefox shows it in the bottom right hand corner.
We regularly review our security measures and take all reasonable precautions to keep your data secure.
How long do we keep it for?
We keep your data for as long as we have a relationship with you.
In some cases, we are required to keep your information for minimum periods. For example, Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC) law requires us to maintain financial records for a minimum of six years.
Your rights and how to exercise them.
New GDPR regulations give you the right to request the information we hold on you as well as your right to have your personal data removed.
Right to Access: – If you need to know what information we hold on you, please contact us.
Right to Correct: – If the information we hold on you is incorrect, and you wish it to be corrected, please contact us.
Right to be Forgotten: – If you wish the information we hold on you to be deleted, please contact us. This is not always possible if, for legal or regulatory reasons, we are obliged to maintain records.
Contacting the Regulator.
If you have a concern about how we handle your data, you can report it to the Information Commissioner’s Office by calling 0303 123 1113 or visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Scroll to Top